Election Center 8

Who’s running? Full list of candidates in Delaware

Charles Megginson Government, Headlines

Full list of candidates for Delaware's 2022 elections

With just 47 days to go before the first votes are cast in Delaware’s 2022 primary elections, every seat has at least one person running. Some have numerous candidates.

The 151st General Assembly comes to an end in November, meaning all 21 Senate seats and 41 House seats will be up for grabs. The deadline to file for election has passed.

Three of the state’s executive offices — attorney general, treasurer and auditor of accounts — will also be on the ballot. Each office’s incumbent is running for re-election, including embattled State Auditor Kathy McGuiness.

Voters will also decide who to send to Washington as Delaware’s lone United States Representative.

The primary election will be held on Sept. 13, 2022 and the general election will be held on Nov. 8, 2022.

Two senators, Sen. Ernie Lopez, R-Rehoboth Beach, and Sen. Bruce Ennis, D-Smyrna, have announced they will not seek re-election.

Two representatives, Rep. David Bentz, D-Christiana, and Rep. John Kowalko, D-Newark, have also said they will retire at the end of their current terms. Rep. Andria Bennett, D-Dover, did not file for re-election.

The district previously represented by Gerald Brady, who resigned in Feb. 2022, will no longer exist after November.

During redistricting, a new district was created in the Long Neck and Oak Orchard area of Sussex County to reflect population growth in that area.

Below is a list of each Senate and House seat along with the candidates who have filed. Click a candidate’s name to view their campaign website. If you’re not able to click a candidate’s name, they don’t have a campaign website listed with the Department of Elections.

An asterisk (*) indicates a candidate is an incumbent. If there is more than one candidate listed for a given party, there will be a primary election for that seat. If there isn’t, that candidate will advance directly to the general election.

Not sure what district you’re in? Click here to find out.

Statewide Candidates


United States Representative (At-Large)

Attorney General

State Treasurer

Auditor of Accounts

State Senate Filed Candidates


State Senate Candidates

Charlie Megginson/Delaware LIVE

Senate District 1

  • Areas Served: Wilmington North, Carrcroft
  • Democratic Candidate: Sarah McBride*
  • Republican Candidate: No candidate filed

Senate District 2

  • Areas Served: Wilmington Manor, Southbridge
  • Democratic Candidate: Darius Brown*
  • Republican Candidate: No candidate filed

Senate District 3

Senate District 4

Senate District 5

  • Areas Served: Brandywine Hundred
  • Democratic Candidate: Kyle Evans Gay*
  • Republican Candidate: No candidate filed

Senate District 6

Senate District 7

Senate District 8

Senate District 9

Senate District 10

  • Areas Served: Middletown, Odessa, Glasgow
  • Democratic Candidate: Stephanie Hansen
  • Republican Candidate: No candidate filed

Senate District 11

  • Areas Served: Glasgow, Newark
  • Democratic Candidate: Bryan Townsend*
  • Republican Candidate: No candidate filed

Senate District 12

Senate District 13

  • Areas Served: Bear
  • Democratic Candidate: Marie Pinkney*
  • Republican Candidate: No candidate filed

Senate District 14

Senate District 15

  • Areas Served: Harrington, Hartley, Kenton
  • Democratic Candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican Candidate: Dave Lawson*

Senate District 16

Senate District 17

  • Areas Served: Dover, Camden, Wyoming
  • Democratic Candidate: Trey Paradee*
  • Republican Candidate: Ed Ruyter

Senate District 18

  • Areas Served: Milford, Lincoln, Bridgeville
  • Democratic Candidate: Billy Devary
  • Republican Candidate: Dave Wilson*

Senate District 19

  • Areas Served: Georgetown, Long Neck
  • Democratic Candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican Candidate: Brian Pettyjohn*

Senate District 20

  • Areas Served: Ocean View, Millsboro, Bethany, Fenwick Island
  • Democratic Candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican Candidate: Gerald Hocker*

Senate District 21

  • Areas Served: Laurel, Seaford, Gumboro
  • Democratic Candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican Candidate: Bryant Richardson*
  • Nonpartisan Candidate: Sonja Mehaffey

State House Filed Candidates


House of Representatives Candidates

(Charlie Megginson/Delaware LIVE)

Representative District 1

Representative District 2

  • Areas Served: Wilmington
  • Democratic Candidates: Stephanie Bolden*, James Taylor
  • Republican Candidate: No candidate filed

Representative District 3

  • Areas Served: Wilmington
  • Democratic Candidate: Sherry Dorsey Walker*
  • Republican Candidate: No candidate filed

Representative District 4

  • Areas Served: Millsboro, Long Neck, Oak Orchard, Angola
  • Democratic Candidate: Keegan Worley
  • Republican Candidates: Bradley Layfield, Jeff Hilovsky
  • Independent Party Candidate: Amy Fresh
  • Notes: District will move from Wilmington to Long Neck in November.

Representative District 5

  • Areas Served: Bear
  • Democratic Candidate: Kendra Johnson*
  • Republican Candidate: No candidate filed

Representative District 6

Representative District 7

  • Areas Served: Claymont, Arden
  • Democratic Candidate: Larry Lambert*
  • Republican Candidate: No candidate filed

Representative District 8

  • Areas Served: Middletown
  • Democratic Candidate: Sherae’a Moore*
  • Republican Candidate: David Thomas

Representative District 9

Representative District 10

  • Areas Served: Brandywine Hundred
  • Democratic Candidate: Sean Matthews
  • Republican Candidate: No candidate filed

Representative District 11

  • Areas Served: Townsend, Kenton, Hartley
  • Democratic Candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican Candidate: Jeff Spiegelman*

Representative District 12

  • Areas Served: Greenville
  • Democratic Candidate: Krista Griffith*
  • Republican Candidate: No candidate filed

Representative District 13

  • Areas Served: Elsmere
  • Democratic Candidates: Larry Mitchell*, DeShanna Neal
  • Republican Candidate: Carlucci Coelho

Representative District 14

  • Areas Served: Rehoboth Beach, Dewey Beach
  • Democratic Candidate: Pete Schwartzkopf*
  • Republican Candidate: Carl Phelps

Representative District 15

Representative District 16

  • Areas Served: New Castle, Minquadale
  • Democratic Candidate: Franklin Cooke*
  • Republican Candidate: No candidate filed

Representative District 17

  • Areas Served: Delaware City, Wilmington Manor
  • Democratic Candidate: Melissa Minor-Brown*
  • Republican Candidate: No candidate filed

Representative District 18

  • Areas Served: Christiana
  • Democratic Candidates: Martin Willis, Sophie Phillips
  • Republican Candidates: Gloria Hope Payne

Representative District 19

  • Areas Served: Stanton, Newport
  • Democratic Candidate: Kim Williams*
  • Republican Candidate: No candidate filed

Representative District 20

Representative District 21

  • Areas Served: Pike Creek
  • Democratic Candidate: Frank Burns
  • Republican Candidate: Mike Ramone*

Representative District 22

  • Areas Served: Hockessin
  • Democratic Candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican Candidate: Mike Smith*

Representative District 23

  • Areas Served: Newark
  • Democratic Candidate: Paul Baumbach*
  • Republican Candidate: No candidate filed

Representative District 24

  • Areas Served: Newark
  • Democratic Candidate: Ed Osienski*
  • Republican Candidate: No candidate filed

Representative District 25

Representative District 26

Representative District 27

Representative District 28

  • Areas Served: Smyrna, Leipsic
  • Democratic Candidate: Bill Carson*
  • Republican Candidate: No candidate filed

Representative District 29

Representative District 30

  • Areas Served: Harrington, Felton
  • Democratic Candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican Candidate: Shannon Morris*

Representative District 31

  • Areas Served: Dover
  • Democratic Candidate: Sean Lynn*
  • Republican Candidate: No candidate filed

Representative District 32

Representative District 33 

  • Areas Served: Frederica, Milford, Magnolia
  • Democratic Candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican Candidate: Charlie Postles*

Representative District 34

  • Areas Served: Camden, Wyoming, Woodside
  • Democratic Candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican Candidate: Lyndon Yearick*
  • Nonpartisan Candidate: William McVay

Representative District 35

  • Areas Served: Bridgeville, Greenwood
  • Democratic Candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican Candidate: Jesse Vanderwende*

Representative District 36

  • Areas Served: Milford, Slaughter Beach
  • Democratic Candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican Candidates: Bryan Shupe*, Patrick Smith

Representative District 37

  • Areas Served: Georgetown
  • Democratic Candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican Candidate: Ruth Briggs King*

Representative District 38

  • Areas Served: Bethany, Millville, Fenwick Island
  • Democratic Candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican Candidate: Ron Gray*

Representative District 39

Representative District 40

  • Areas Served: Laurel, Delmar
  • Democratic Candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican Candidate: Tim Dukes*

Representative District 41

  • Areas Served: Millsboro, Dagsboro, Frankford, Selbyville, Gumboro
  • Democratic Candidate: No candidate filed
  • Republican Candidate: Rich Collins*
  • Nonpartisan Candidate: Joseph DiPasquale

* indicates the candidate is the incumbent.

Share this Post