Silverside Cruises to Team and Individual Titles in Brandywine Swimming Championships

Silverside Swim Club touches first, clinching the 2017 North Brandywine Swim League Championships

Perennial pool powerhouse Silverside Swim Club ran away with team and multiple individual titles at last weekend’s North Brandywine Swim League (NBSL) Swim Invitational Championships.

Led by legendary 27-year coach Clark Bickling – who earlier this summer celebrated his 100th consecutive victory – Silverside continued their domination across multiple events in the two-day affair at the Seigel JCC’s Garden of Eden Road campus.

More then 2,000 swimmers and fans at the 2107 Swim Invitational at the Siegel JCC

Long one of Delaware’s major annual swimming events, this year’s races were enjoyed by 2,000 swimmers and fans, including qualifying youths from 18 local pools. The Siegel JCC will be hosting the meet again in 2018 at their 6-lane outdoor pool.

Team Results:

Silverside took the first place honors with a commanding score of 1678, followed by the Graylyn Crest Gators with a score of 1222.5 and the Elks Swim Team with a score of 1106.5. Silverside Swim Team also won 9 relay events, with the Graylyn Crest Gators taking 5.

Red Division White Division Blue Division
Del Vets – 7th

Elks – 3rd

Graylyn Crest – 2nd

Shellcrest – 8th

Silverside – 1st

Tatnall – 6th

Arden – 16th

Crestview – 12th

Fairblue – 4th

Green Acres – 5th

JCC – 9th

Lane – 11th

Ashbourne – 15th

Darley – 18th

High Point – 14th

River Road – 13th

Timberlane – 10th

Windybush – 17th

Event Results:

7 NBSL records were broken during the 2017 championships (2 relays and 5 individual):

–         18 and under girls 200 meter free relay: Ashley Chompre, Noelle DiClemente, Emily Stuebing, Ally Stuebing (Silverside

–         12 and under boys 200 meter medley relay: Jeffrey McNulty, Trevor Pidgeon, Teddy Tsakumis, Colin Pie (Graylyn Crest)

–         Girls 10 and under 25 Meter Breaststroke: Victoria Carfi (Graylyn Crest)

–         Girls 12 and under 100 Meter Individual Medley: Kira Agne (Shellcrest)

–         Girls 12 and under 50 Meter Freestyle: Emma Lunn (Silverside)

–         Girls 12 and under 50 Meter Butterfly: Emma Lunn (Silverside)

–         Girls 14 and under 100 Meter Freestyle: Madison Kolessar (Silverside)

10 swimmers were double-event winners:

–         Alexander Tsakumis (Graylyn Crest) – Boys 10 and under 25 Meter Butterfly & Boys 10 and under 25 Meter Freestyle

–         Ashley Chompre (Silverside) – Womens 18 and under 50 Meter Breaststroke & Womens 18 and under 50 Meter Butterfly

–         Bryce Ciecko (Timberlane) – Mens 18 and under 100 Meter Individual Medley & Mens 18 and under 50 Meter Backstroke

–         Emma Lunn (Silverside) – Girls 12 and under 50 Meter Freestyle & Girls 12 and under 50 Meter Butterfly

–         Evan Cieko (Timberlane) – Boys 14 and under 100 Meter Freestyle & Boys 14 and under 50 Meter Backstroke

–         Kira Agne (Shellcrest) – Girls 12 and under 100 Meter Individual Medley & Girls 12 and under 50 Meter Backstroke

–         Kyle Skelly (Lane) – Boys 12 and under 100 Meter Individual Medley & Boys 12 and under 50 Meter Freestyle

Lunn (Silverside)

 

  • Share on Facebook
  • Share on Twitter
  • Share on Google Plus
  • Share on Pinterest
  • Share on LinkedIn

About the Contributor

TSD

TSD: Delaware’s best take on events, community and local life

Leave a Comment